Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Beggars and Tramps
    Beggars and tramps call to my house very often but more especially in September or October when returning from the sea-side. Many families come, but a few of them are sure to visit us at least three or four times yearly. The most familiar (come) families are : Carthys, Burkes, Delaneys, Kavanaghs, Faulkners, Caseys, Dorans and Mac Donaghs. Most of these come from outside counties, such as, the Delaneys from Kilkenny, the Mac Donaghs from Athlone etc. Beggars or tramps cannot go around begging nowadays without a two and sixpenny hawker's license, so that most of them sell something such as, tin-cans, saucepans, Almanacs, cups, saucers, china-ware and lace. Nearly everybody buys something for the mere purpose of helping them. Some beggars are tin-smiths and therefore can make tin-cans and saucepans themselves from sheets of tin. The women usually have bags across their shoulders under their shawls which contain the alms they get. These beggars and tramps are welcomed in some houses, but in others the doors are shut in their faces.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Norah Casey