Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir

The following are some old customs relating to marriage:
    The bride should wear,
    Something borrowed, something blue,
    Something old and something new.
    It is supposed to be unlucky to wear green. Also it is unlucky if a woman introduced the contracting parties.
    On "Chalk" - Sunday (the Sunday following Shrove Tuesday) it is the custom to chalk those who are of marriageable age, but who did not get married during Shrove.
  2. St Brigid's Well at Lismulbreeda

St Brigid's Well at Lismeallbreda is in a field and is overshadowed by a big tree.

St Bridgid's Well at Lismeallbreda is in a field and is overshadowed by a big tree. At this Well some eyes are cured from time to time. After visiting it three times and washing her eyes with the water, a girl from Kilrush was cured of sore eyes. Long ago people did "rounds" there, but this custom has died out now. One time the Well was disused and it dried up but it again appeared, a little distance away from where it was first.
    There is a statue of St Brigid placed on an altar beside the Well. On this altar pilgrims leave blessed pictures, crucifixes and medals after them.
        1. naoimh