Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Animals
    People in my district pay more attention to cows than to the other farm-animals. The following are some of the customs in regard to them: When driving cows a person says [?]"Naba Naba" and when he wants them to stand, he says "Twee, Twee."
    The old people always hung a cross of St Bridget or a medal of St. Benedict, in the cowhouse, to bring luck on the stock. When cows lose the milk or get sick it is said to be the result of someone throwing a bad eye on them. It is an old saying that one should not regret new-milk if it is spilled, because there might be some unknown person waiting for it who is in need of it, but the old people say it is very unlucky to spill sour-milk. When finished milking cows some people dip their thumb in the new milk and make the Sign of the Cross on the quarter of the cow, so that she would have luck.
    When the cow calves she is milked, the milk which is called the "beastings"
    Eileen Casey