Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Hidden Treasure

About fifty years ago there lived a man named James Noonan, in the parish of Kilmaley.

About fifty years ago there lived a man named James Noonan, in the parish of Kilmaley. He was working for a neighbouring man named Conlon. The work he was set to do was cutting turf. He suddenly came upon some metal which when thrown up was found to be a pot. He broke the pot with the spade he had in his hands. A piece of tallow stuck to the spade and as the mark of a coin was on the tallow he knew it was a pot of gold he found. He was about to bend down for the pot when a swarm of little insects rose up and made at him. They followed him across a field making a sound like [?]"Ge Ge". He ran to the master's house to tell the story but was sacked for leaving his work.
    The above was told to Agatha O'Sullivan by her father Patrick O'Sullivan aged 56 years. Tiermaclane, Ennis, Co. Clare Farmer
    Agatha O' Sullivan
    Tír Mhic Calláin, Co. an Chláir