Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Hidden Treasure
    In the townland of Binn about five miles from Ennis there lived an old woman named Mrs. Noonan, who dreamt three times in succession of a tub of gold. She related her story to a certain man in the vicinity who gathered eleven courageous men to dig for it. They got blessed water from the priest and went to the rock where the gold was hidden. They sprinkled the rock thinking that would keep away any ghosts or spirits that would appear. They spent three nights quarrying this rock and on the third night two of them were standing down on the cover of the tub and digging around it when a man came towards them on a white horse. They fled and left the rock and gold which is there to the present. It is said that this gold was hidden by the Dances.
    Eileen Casey
    Michael Corry