Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few cross cuts and fords in my district. There is a ford crossing Inch river. This ford is very handy to the people only for it people would have to walk several miles because the river is twenty feet wide. There is another ford near Griffey's house this also is very handy to the Griffey's because they have to cross it nearly every day to count sheep and cattle. A cross cut runs from the upper road out by Cahill's house back through Cahill's wood down to Bourke's hill across that and straight to the bog road. There is a row of hills in Cleary's land and another row of them in our land in between there is a big hollow and that is called the windy gap or Barnageeha.
    Vincent Walle
    John Walle