Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many paths in the district. Some of them were, The old road, Markhams Old Walk and one going from the lower-road to the blessed well. It is said that if you see Jack-in-the-lantern in those paths you are sure to go astray. There is also a path going through Frosts field in Tiermaclane and any night people are going to a wake through this path they are sure to go astray.
  2. The men and the women worked together while making the roads. The women carried stones in their aprons and the men carried the stones on their backs. Very few horses were in the parish that time and they had no cars. Very seldom they travelled by road. They used paths. On Sunday the people used make short cuts across the and knocked the walls.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael O' Shea