School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. There are many old roads in my parish such as, the Corcass road, the Old road, Wolf's Avenue, and Kilone Road that leads into the church yard which was once a great monastery. The most of them were built the time of the famine and are in use to the present day. The old road and Wolfs Avenue lead to Ballyea school and chapel. Kilone road leads to the grave yard, and the corcass roads leads to the Slob Lands. The people repair them very often because they are very useful. All of them are in use yet. The English employed the Irish the time of the famine to make them, and for payment they gave them yellow meal
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick Purtill
    Michael Hoare
    73
    Tír Mhic Calláin, Co. an Chláir
  2. There are not many old roads in the parish to be seen now but still there are a few. There is a road going through our land and it is covered with grass now it is so old. It is supposed to have been made the time of the