Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many roads ago namely Moneen, the Avenure, the Wash road, the Old road, Bog road and Corcass road. Kerins road, and the Cow road. They lead into the tar road, out by Melaheen out past Kelleher's, and down past the Post Office. More of them lead, down to the Corcass, up the Old Avenue, and over past Connell's. They used to make them ten and twelve feet wide with green stones pencil gravel and other classes of stone. All the people of the districts used to work in these roads long long ago. All these old people are nearly dead and gone except a few. The pay of these people was yellow meal. The most of these old roads are in use yet. In the time of the famine the English made these old roads, as an excuse to give work to the poor people. Some of the old women used to work on the road too in order to have a lot of pay at the end of the week. There is one road leading to the graveyard.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Thomas O' Connor