Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs of the weather given. wind, sea, water, sun, moon, and stars. People can tell by those whether the weather will be good or bad. The old people are better to judge the weather than the young people. If the sun goes down with a golden sky the next day will be fine. If the sky is red towards the North west it will be fine next day. The moon gives signs also. If there is a misty cloud about the new moon the weather will be bad. The wind gives signs also. For instance, the wind from the west brings rain. Another bad sign of the weather is the swallows flying low.
    Bernie O' Shea
    John O' Dea