Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair held every month in this county. They are held in every town and village also. There is a special field in every town in which to hold them. The field in Ennis is called the "Fair Green", and is near the Christian Brothers School. The fair green in Clare Castle is near the Church. The fairs used to be held in the streets of Ennis but as that very unsuitable they were removed to the fair green. Any person who sells the sells cattle before the fair will be prosucuted because sixpence per head toll must be paid on every beast sold and by selling before the fair they avoid the toll. So they are prosecuted. On every beast sold a look penny of five shillings or so is given by the seller to the purchaser as a look penny.
        1. trádáil
    Brendan Walle