Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are usually held in fairgreens - sometimes on the streets - and in the Black-and-tans times they were held at the cross-roads in the country. There were a few fairs held at Darragh Cross near meaney's forge. Often buyers went from house to house buying stock usually when they were in the upward tendency. Shopkeepers objected to fairs being held in the streets as it make puddle of the place and traffic used to be held up. Now they are held in the fair greens which arrangement is more suitable for buyers and sellers. Sellers always gave a luck penny for every beast they sold. In olden times they only gave a penny for luck, but nowadays they have to give a half-crown. Some buyers mark the beasts which they buy with red or blue raddle. Others put a cut with a scissors
        1. trádáil
    Christy O' Shea