Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

My Townland
    The name of my townland is Barnageeha which is in the parish of Ballyea and the Barony of the Islands.There are eleven houses in this townland,namely ,Malones Freemans,Barretts,Mc Mahons;Meaneys',Cleary',Mc Donells'Brennans',Falveys'and Walls'.I know of eight old People three of whom can speak in Irish and the other five are not.Mr and Mrs Brennan and Peter Falvey can speak in Irish.Mr Lot and Marter Malone Mr Cleary and Mr Mc Mahon and Mr Meaney are not Irish speakers.Six houses are slated and the rest are thatched. Barrnageeha is situated very high up and in the warmest day of the year there is a cool breeze there and thus it got its name as the "Windy Gap".The land in my townland is very good and great crops are grown in it from year to year.
    Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. an Chláir
    Vincent Wall