Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

My Townland.
    I live in the townland of Darragh in the parish Kilone and the Barony of the Islands.The names of the houses in this townland are Clearys'O'Sheas'Costellos, ,O'Deas',
    Meanys',Arthurs',Hayes',Mc Donnells,Sheedys',O'Connors
    Mc Carthys, ',Purtills',Frawleys',Barretts'and O'Sheas'.There are two people in this townland over seventy years of age ,my grandmother Mrs O'Shea and a man named Johnny O'Dea.My grandmother has a few stories in English but none at all in Irish.A good many crops grow in this townland ,such as wheat, oats ,rye,barley,potatoes,turnips,
    cabbage,and onions.It is hilly land and is not wooded but in parts at present.Numbers of people went to America,Australia and England years ago but not so many lately.The people are comfortable ,farmers, for the most
    An Darach, Co. an Chláir
    Christy O' Shea