Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

My Townland.
    My townland is Tiermaclane.I live in the barony of the Islands.There are many people in my townland namely ,Mrs Pender,Ml Hoare ,Mrs Carroll,Mrs Hogan,Mrs Farrell,James Nagle,Pk O Donnell, Mrs McTigue,and Mrs Mc Mahon.There are more houses in it now than there were long ago.There are many trenches and drains in it .It is called after Cullinan and the Irish for it is Conleán.I often heard of Tiermaclane in books and stories .There are the remains of old houses and ruins.There are two in Newhall one was a school house and the other was the Guards Barrack.All ny townland is not Tiermaclane but some of it is Ballyeskill.There are cows and calves kept in Tiermaclane.It is covered all over with bushes and briars.There are many houses there namely Penders ,Sextons,Carriggs,
    Tír Mhic Calláin, Co. an Chláir
    Thomas O' Connor