Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All farmers keep churns in their dairies to churn the cream.There are many different makes of churns but the one we keep is round like a barrel and stands on a wooden frame.The farmers do not use the churns now as they send their milk to the creamery and do not require the churns.There are beaters attached to the inside of the churn which go round as the handles are turned.If a person comes into the house while the churn is being made ,they give him or her a turn at it.Some people used to think if a person came in and went out again while they were making the churn without offering to help to make it that,they intended to bring the butter by some evil way such by pisreoga.
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone