Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Our Churns
    We have staff churns at home.It is about three high and one and a half feet round about.It is about fifty years since it was used.There are different parts in it ,such as a body,the lid,the staff and the cup.People poured boiling water into the churn in order to make it more quickly. The man of the house that usually made it.The hands were used to push the staff up and down.
    It was the custom that if a stranger came in he would not be let out without doing a dreas of it or as it is said to put the big of his head in it.Butter was made twice a week in it.It was the custom too,to hang a horse shoe to it so as to put the luck in it. People set milk in tubs which was kept in kitchens and others in the rooms.They knew when the butter was made when the small grains of butter came up in the staff.Some people have great trouble in butter making and they put it down to some spell.
    Christy O' Shea
    Mrs M. O' Shea