Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of Mr Joyce's cows are, the polly cow, the broken horn cow, the grey grove cow, the black cow, the blue cow, the white cow. Sullivan cow, the five year old cow. He has about twenty cows. Long ago the people had no stalls to tie their cows. Instead they used to put a big plank of timber across
    the cabin and tie chains around it and then tie the cows with these. They used to put straw and old hay as bedding under the cows long ago. Some people milk the cow after calfing and feed the calf with the milk and other people let the calf suck the cow. Small thatched houses they used have long ago with a window for throwing out the dung and bringing in the hay and a door for letting out the cows and putting them back in. The people used to hang horse shoes over the cows so that so that they would be lucky. I often saw a cow that lost her milk and her udder would dry up.
    Michael Reidy
    Mary Kelloughery