Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the farm animals we keep, cows, horses, sheep, calves, pigs and goats. We call each cow by a name and each calf by a name also to distinguish them. Some of the names of the cows are, Meehan’s cow because we bought her from Mr Meehan the kicker, because she kicks at the dogs. Dysart cow because we bought her at Dysart fair, Cahill cow because we bought her from Mr Cahill, sore hips cow, because she hurt her hip once, long horned cow because she has long horns and we have many others. We call the calf the same name as the cows. We put straw as bedding under them all because if we put rushy or dirty hay under them it would be put out in the field as manure and would yield rushed and musty hay, so we burn the dirty hay. They tie the calves with a rope around one of the front legs, and leave them tied for two to three days. They tie the the cows with chains. They do not make tese chains at home but buy them.
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone