Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Although there are many blessed wells in this parish the most important one is situated in New Hall. It is called after St John and the people of the parish visit it and do rounds there on the 29th of June. There is great credit given to its waters for cures to the eyes and other parts of the body to which it is rubbed. There is a tree growing at the back of the well, of which the bark is supposed to be a cure for tooth-ache. It is surrounded by a stone wall and is very close to Killone lake. There is an altar erected at the side of the well, and people usually leave statues, blessed medals and other things near it. There are two larger statues erected near it also one of Saint John and the other of Our Lady.
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone