Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are forts in nearly everyones farm in this district. They are supposed to be built by the Danes in the early ages for the purpose of protecting themselves from their enemies. They were usually round and made of clay with deep trenches around them. They were also built to protect the Danes who lived in the from wild boors, and many other wild animals which were very in Ireland at that time. They are usually built opposite each other and are supposed to be inhabited by the fairies now, They say that it is unlucky to cut a bush or harm anything in them, Once a man who lived in Kilmaley cut a tree in a fort and it is said that he got queer in the head afterwards.
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone