Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago tramps generally went to the houses to beg. They told stories, sang songs, and played music.The name of an old woman that came around was The Woman from Limerick. She wore a long brown shawl and brown hair. If you gave her money or bread she would say, "God bless you." Another old man that came around the Kerry Tramp. He was a very nice old man and he would stay for a couple of nights. The most of then carried ass carts. They sold many small goods such as tie pins, studs, cuff links, and artificial flowers. They made the artificial flowers themselves and they much money on them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Purtill