School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. Tramps
    Tramps are so called because they go from house to house looking for food and clothes during the day and stay by night in any house they chance to be left in. These tramps sometimes have money but they deny it. I once heard of a tramp who begged from house to house in this district about forty years ago. He went by the name of the man of the barrow, because he always pushed a barrow before him. In this barrow he kept a few old blankets and a pillow which served as a bed at night. When allowed to sleep in a house by night he always kept the barrow by his side. He dressed in shabby clothes as was often known to be hungry. When he got too feeble to travel the police took him to the work-house
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brendan Walle