Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. Diseases and Cures
    These see the cures they had for diseases long ago. For warts if you got water in a stone, in warm weather without ever looking for it, and rubbed it to wart to cure it. The cure they had for the whooping cough was, the first man they would see going the road with a white horse to ask him for a cure. The cure they had for a tooth-ache was there was a tree in Spancihill where a Friar was hanged in ancient times and if you put a bit of it in your pocket you would never get a tooth-ache but it was as hard as a stone to cut. The cure they had for corns was to go out in the dew in the morning. For measles was to eat a ferretts leaving's. The cure they had for wounds was slounds. They used to get charms for the yellow jaundice.
    Teller. Mrs Mary Neylon 50
    Killerk