School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. Diseases and their cures.
    Long ago, there were no doctors so the people suffered greately from diseases and from the harsh methods they used to give relief. Some people made plasters and others tried to cure the disease by spells or charms. One of the most severe cures was to redhen a flat iron in the fire and place it on the diseased place. Another was to place a plaster which was made of certain things to the cure and burn into the flesh like a blister does to a horse to cures curbs. A cure for a horse with warts was to get a snail and to stick a black-thorn through him and rub him to the warts. Then he would die and according as he rotted the warts would disappear also. A person with warts could be cured if he rubber to them the water he would get in a hole in a rock. He should not be looking for the water and no one should see him doing it.
    Teller: Lot Malone, 86 Barnageeha.
    Writer: Brendan Walle. 7/4/38