Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Marriages.
    The part of the year people generally get married is during Shrove.Tuesday was the best day to get married.Straw boys used dress up and go to the house and in disguises and go to the house to dance.The captain of them used to take the bride to dance.A lot of drink was given out at the wedding and hams and geese were cooked.They had a great many people invited.The bride and bridegroom went in a side-car to and from the chapel. Very often instead of money there was a piece of land or stock given for a fortune.Here is is pisreog they had.
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,