Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Marriages.
    People get married usually in their own parish.If the man and woman were living in two different parishes they might get married in the woman's parish. They go on their on their honey-moon after being married.They tie old shoes on to the motor car and let them hang along the road.They get married during Shrove and especially on Shrove Tuesday or on the seventeenth of March.They used give cattle and other things as fortunes long ago.The husband and wife must never leave each-other unless one of them dies.They tell some straw boys to attend and they give them tea,wine and sweet-cake.
    Thomas O' Connor
    Michael Hoare