Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Queer Story.
    About a month ago a man named Mr Maher went hunting hunting with two greyhounds .He had not gone far when he met a fox and signaled to the dogs to attack him.The fox ran across the field with the dogs in pursuit. .As the dogs overtook him he fell to the ground as if dead and lay there.The huntsman seeing the fox lying on the field called back the dogs so that they would not harm the foxe's skin thinking he was dead.When the dogs were at their master's heels the fox got up and fled to its burrow which was in the far offside of the field.The man to his horror saw the fox each his burrow in safety.This shows the cleverness of foxes.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Brendan Walle