Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Treasure of gold.
    It was always said by the old people of long ago where ever they saw a big flat stone it was supposed that gold was hidden under it.One night a man and a woman dreamt that there was gold in the back of the house under a big stone.Were morning came the two for them began to dig and continued for a full day. Next day they started again. After a few hours a man was passing saw them and said"O you foolish man"you are digging at the wrong side of the stone,but if he was digging since he would not find it.Dreams seldom come true.One Sunday while the people were at Mass a man was going along a bye road. He saw a very old man sitting under a palm tree and near him were three crocks of gold. The old man said "Tóg é,
    "Tóg é,"Tóg é,.The man ran home to tell his wife and they both came back
    Christy O' Shea