Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

The food of our forefathers,
    The principal food of our forefathers was.potatoes butter ,and milk.They grew their own wheat,threshed it a flail and took the chaff off it with a breeze of wind.Then ,they dried the wheat at the fire for about a month.After they crushed the wheat with two large stones which are called quernsThe flour made beautiful wheaten bread.The people long ago made bread called scampy.They washed potatoes clean peeled them and grated them.next they mixed them with a little flour and baked it.But this bread should be eaten whilst hot otherwise no one could eat it because it would be too hard.
    1. táirgí
    William Neylon