Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man had two hounds of which he was very fond. He had no way to exercise them, as there were no hares in the country at that time. He had one son of whom he was very fond. He changed his son in to a hare to exercise his grey hounds. He ment to change him back again. The first day he let the hounds after the hare he escaped them. The second time he let them after him, they killed him. The man was very sorry then because he could not get back his son. He was so sorry that he killed his two grey-hounds. He had not a hound or a son after his trouble.
    Vincent Walle
    Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. an Chláir