Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were also three boat men putting out for Jarbert. They landed Ellen Walsh in Glyn where she had a job. She afterwards identified all the parties at the trial. The murderer was found concealed in a heap of straw and was brought to Limerick jail. He was tried at the assizes in Limerick. A clean verdict of murder was brough against him for the murder of this beautiful young girl. On the day of his execution the horses that were attached to the carriage refused to take him over the bridge that crossed the Shannon at Limerick. He had to be taken out of carriage and dragged and mobbed to the place of execution. The "Colleen Bawn" is buried at Brawn Church Yard in the parish of Killimer, Co Clare. My grandfather told it to my mother.
    William Neylon
    Mrs Mary Neylon