Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the McDonalds were living in New Hall. There was a mermaid living in the lake. She was half a fish and half a woman. She used to go up to the house and drink the wine every day. She used to go in through the key hole of the door, into the parlour and drink all the wine that was on the shelves. She used then go down to the lake and stay there until the next day. One day Mr Mc Donnell saw her coming up from the lake. He got his butcher's knife and stuck her when she was coming in the key hole. She went down to the lake then and all her blood was along the field. From that day to this the lake turns red every seven years.
    Thomas O' Connor
    Tír Mhic Calláin, Co. an Chláir