Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story attached to New Hall house where Mrs. Joyce now lives. A gentleman named Mr. McDonnell lived there about forty years ago. He was a protestant, and was very greedy and cruel to the poor. He kept his wine in a cellar and one day he missed some of it. He thought the servants or neighbours might be stealing it. He remained up one night to watch. To his great surprise, the thief was a mermaid from the lake near by. She came from the lake to the cellar through an under ground channel or cave. He stabbed her and she went back bleeding to the lake. It is said that the water turned red for a day and a night and that this occurs every seven years to the present day. The mermaid cursed Mr McDonnell. She said he would never have a son to take his place in New Hall which was a fact as he had several daughters but no son. She also said that a crow would never build its nest or live in
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone