School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. There was once a man living in a place called New Hall. His name was Mr Mc Donnell. There is a lake near his house. He was a very wealthy man. He kept a big cellar of wine. He found that some of his wine was being drunk by a mermaid who lived in his lake. He planned to shoot this creature if she was going to keep drinking his wine. He got a bit cranky and watched the lake with his gun. One day he chanced to see this creature on whom he had revenge. He levelled his gun and fired at her. She got the effect of the shot and cursed him. She jumped into the lake, which turned into blood and she died. Ever since it is thought that the lake turns into blood once every seven years.
    Sylvie Barrett
    Tom Meer