Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0606, Leathanach 404a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0606, Leathanach 404a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a fisherman and his wife lived in a little house near the sea. They were very old and they had no means of living. The man went fishing every night in his boat. One evening when he was out fishing the sea got rough. He thought he'd get lost. A mermaid came to him. She said she would save him on one condition that he'd give her his first born son. He promised he would. After twelve months a son was born to them. He went down to the shore and told her. She told him to keep him for seven years and she would reward him. He brought him to her after seven years. She told him to keep him at school until he was twenty years. He did not want to go to her when he was that age. He took all his books and went away to try his fortune. As he was going through the woods he saw a lion a greyhound and a hawk fighting over a big bird as to how they would divide it. They agreed to give it to the first person that would pass to divide it. So the boy divided it and they gave him three gifts in reward. The lion told him that whenever he asked for the strength of the lion he would have it. The greyhound said whenever he asked for the swiftness of the greyhound he would have it. The hawk said whenever he asked for his own
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond