School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0606, Page 401a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0606, Page 401a

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was about the kings daughter they spoke. They said she was dying but who ever would go to the well down in the valley and bring three drops of the water and give it to her it would cure her. Murchad Mór was hid in the barn and he heard all they said. He went in the morning to the well and brought the water to the kings daughter and it cured her. Murchadh Mór married her. Murchad Beag went next night and hid in the barn. The cats came in and they searched the barn to see would anybody be listening. They found Murchad Beag and they tore him to pieces.

Gráinne the wife of Diarmuid slept on a big rock in Deerpark and the sign of her head is to be seen on the rock at the present day. It is called "Leabhaidh Gráinne" ever since. She carried a big stone from Kilrush in her apron and sunk it about four feet in the mountain.
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Languages