Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Games of Long Ago
    Hurling, football, stone throwing, high - jumps, hop - jumps and bowling. During the summer all the boys would gather on the road bowling heavy metals. The Lissycasey boys and the Kilmihill boys used to bowl single hand. Bowling was a favourite game during the Sundays.
    John Coughlan Spa was the best for throwing high jumps
    Séany Ta was a great game they played long ago. It was a round marble. Holes were made in the ground and they tried to put the marble into them. Duck down also a game they played long ago. It was much like the Seany Ta.
    Hurling was played in Frure long ago. Two parishes would hurl against each other. The Frure boys and the Greygrove boys played a football match in Coughlan's field in Greggrove. There were fifteen players at each side. The Frure boys won. John Kelly Frure was captain of the Frure boys.
    Michael Breen was captain of the Greggrove boys. They wore coloured jerseys and football boots. There was a great football match in Michael Killoury's field in Kilmihill about thirty years ago. Miltown and Cooraclare were the two teams.
    Harry Mc. Dermot was the captain.
    Peg Conway