Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Wild Animals
    The wild animals that live around this part of the country are the hare, rabbit, fox, weagel, rat, mouse, water dog, ferret, badger and hedgehog. The hare and rabbit are much the same. The hare can run very fast. The rabbit lives in a burrow and the hare lives in a form. They eat grass turnips and cabbage. The do harm to the farmers. The fox is a very clever animal. He does great harm to the farmer. he kills hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, lambs and kids. He lives in a den. Once a fox went into a farmyard to kill fowl. The door was shut and he could not get in. At last he thought of a plan. He holed the roof and jumped down. He killed all the fowl but he could not get out. When the farmer came out in the morning the fox was lying down pretending to be dead and all the fowl dead. He got a great fright when he saw them and he went in to tell his wife. As soon as he went the fox rose up and ran off.
    The weagel and the rat are small animals. The weagel kills rats. If a weagel spat into a drink it would be poisoned.
    Rats are very dirty animals. They eat meat bread meal and destroy heaps of potatoes. A mouse is a very small animal.
    There is scarcely a house without some mice. They do harm. They eat bread meat meal and they hole timber. A ferret has a very long body and he is very ugly looking. A drink a ferret would leave afar him there is a cure in it for the chin cough. A badger is much like a fox. He kills foxes and he lives in a burrow.
    Peg Conway
    Nóra Conway