Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about three-forges in the parish of Lissycasey. The nearest one to us is Andrew Sexton's in Lissycasey. Tom Sullivan has a forge in Ballynacally. John Meere's forge in Ballynacally also. The situation of these forges are : Sextons a small piece from the main road. Meere's on the side of the straight road leading from Leimnaleha to Ballynacally. Sullivans at a cross-road near Ballycorick Church. All the forges are thatched. They use coal fires. Meere's father was a smith and his son is learning to be one. At Sexton's and Meeres forges they shoe horses and asses They make harrows, cranes, tongs, and they mend all broken farm implements. Sullivan makes farm implements such as sleagáins and harrows. Some smiths work under the open air. They had a great many implements namely hammers, sledges, pincers punch and anvil. There is a bellows in every forge. It is a big leather bag full of air. There is a lever for opening and closing it. When the lever is lifted the air blows the fire. The smith can redden iron then by putting it in the fire. He has a keeve of water for cooling the red iron and there is a cure in it for warts.
    Peg Conway
    Michael Meaney