Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Care of the feet.
    About sixty years ago the people were about twenty years before they wore shoes. Frank Gware is in Upper Lissycasey never wore shoes in his life. Billy Walsh Boloughera, Clerys in Decomade and Pat Kearney Frure were shoemaking for all the people around. They made and repaired shoes. Hides of cows were often used for soling shoes. They blackened shoes by melting tallow and rubbed it to the shoes. Feet water was always thrown out at night because it was supposed if the fairies came and knocked at the door the feetwater would open it for them. When everyone was in the house at night the water was thrown out. It was let to run smoothly along the ground for fear it would wet the fairies or the good people. The children at the present day take off their shoes in the month of April until the month of October. Long ago the people wore "clogs". There were timber soles and heels on them. They were usually used in hot weather. People who had tender or sore feet that wore them. There were a great many people long ago who never wore shoes. When they were going to mass or to the market they would bring their shoes under their arms until they come near the place. When the feet water is left inside a red coal is put into it. Boots are made and repaired at the present day. The leather is sown with a ruatog that is a wax thread. A toe cap is called a "barracinn".
    Peg Conway from Nora Conway
    Peg Conway