Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this townland always sow their potatoes in Spring. They sow two or three acres each. My father prepares the ground for this work. In the end of August he digs the ground. When spring comes he digs it out and gathers the weeds. He opens drills with a horse and plough. About a week before he starts this work he carts out farmyard manure from the farm. When the drills are opened he gets a handcart called a barrow and puts out manure with it. He leaves the manure in heaps and when he has it all carted out he spreads it along the furrows with a fork. When the ground is ploughed it is in little hills. These hills are called drills. The space between every hill is called a furrow.
    While he is doing this Sciolláns are cut. By cutting Sciolláns I mean the potatoes are cut in halves. Each half must have at least one eye. If the ground is not fully prepared when the Sciolláns are cut they are left in a dark place and lime is shaken over them. Sometimes they are made into a heap in the garden. The Sciolláns are spread on the manure about nine inches apart. My father then casts them. The meaning of casting is he gets a four pronged fork, and splits the drill. On each side of the drill the potatoes are spread. He puts one forkful of earth on one row and the next forkful on the other row. In this way he covers two rows of Sciolláns with one drill. Second casting is done a few weeks after. He softens the potatoes then. Softening is done by halfing the drills and putting the earth up to the stalks. After that the potatoes are landed. By landing I mean horse and a timber plough is got. The drills are opened in the middle and the earth is pressed to the stalks. The timber plough is lighter than the ordinary iron plough. It is mostly all
    Agnes Kerrane
    Michael Kerrane