Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school on the top of Spa hill. Brian McMahon was the name of the teacher. He lived in Kilmihill. Brian Master the scholars called him. It was a small tatched school with one window and a door. They had no desks. Each of the scholars had a copybook for writing. They also used slates and slate pencils. They would leave the copybooks down on their knees and write very quickly. The master would collect all the copybooks and go to the door and correct them. The best writer would be put first in the class. When he would want to beat them he would put the person he would wan to beat up on a big boys back and give him a good beating. The teachers were not allowed to stay long any place.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peig Ní Chonmhaigh