Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Michael Meaney Spa was a good mower. He cut an acre of hay in the day.
    Michael Conway Frure was a very strong man. He was called Garvey on account of his strength. There was ledge of gravel in a quarry that could not be knocked down. Two rafters were broken trying to knock it. Michael Conway sat on the verge of the quarry and put his feet against it and knocked it down. Garvey's were very strong men.

Pat Kelly and Michael Conway of Frure (were) good step dancers. Pat Kelly won five pound in Ennis for dancing.

Brianac na Buille or Brianac Fiadhan as he was called lived in Knockmore where Michael Kenny is living at present. He was a dangerous man. Every night he would come home drunk. When he would go in he would hit his wife with the tongs and hangers. He killed his wife and the blood flowed out the window. The sign of the blood is to be seen at the present day. He met Pat Warren on the road one day and he was just going choking him when somebody saved him.
    Peig Ní Chonmhaigh
    Micheál Ó Conmhaigh