Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was on old woman going to the market one day. When she was going up a high hill she met a man coming against her riding on a bicycle. He was going very fast and he fell off the bicycle. "O' what happened to you poor man" said the old woman. I lost the control of my bicycle mam" said the man. "I'll be going up that road now and if I get it I will give it to you" said the woman.
    A boy went to America one time. He was going to see his cousin one night and he asked his sister what would he say to her. She told him to say "how is your mother" and things like that "and is'nt it a fine night" you know things like that. When he went to the house he began to talk to his cousin and what he said was "how is your mother and things like that and is'nt it a fine night you know things like that.
    Peig Ní Chonmhaigh
    Nóra Ní Chonmhaigh