Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Craos Galar: A child that never saw its father. Put a gander's beak down the persons neck that would have the Craos Galar
    Rheumatiom : Garlic that is got in the bog. It is like an onion. It is boiled with milk and rubbed on to the affected place.
    Warts: To get water on a stone without looking for it and rub it on to the warts. Bury meat, one to represent every wart you have and leave them buried. According as the meat would rot the warts would go. Break the stem of a dandelion and rub the juice to the warts. If you had four warts put four stones into a paper and leave them at a cross road.
    Chin Cough: To ask a man on a white horse for a cure and whatever he would say was supposed to cure it.
    Sore Eyes. juice of ivy. Boil the ivy and rub the juice to the sore eyes. Hot black tea is also good for sore eyes juice from ivy is also good for taking stains from clothes.
    Bonn Leach (a sore in the sole of a foot) Boil cream and add flour and leave into the sore. It is great to draw the bonn leach
    Sores: Throw your fasting spit near the door three mornings in succession and rub it to the sore.
    Ringworm. Fat of meat and sulphur mixed together and rubbed to the affected place.
    Stop a cut from bleeding: get a cob web and put it around the cut. Put St Patricks leaf around the cut.
    Yellow jaundice: Clúisín liath an herb that grows in mountains.
    Sty (a sore in the eye) look through a married persons ring three times. make the sign of the cross three times on the sty. Rub hot tea to it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peig Ní Chonmhaigh