School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Cloving Flax:- The seed was sown in May. It was ripe and fit to pull in July it was pulled bound and made into stooks. After a day or two it was brought to a lake or boghole and bogged for about three days. After that it was taken up and spread to bleach in a newly mowed meadow. It would be bleached in a week and then it was made into sheaves and pound. The girls sat down on the floor and cloved it with sticks and cloving tongs. It was then hackled. When it was hackled they had Toe and Flax. The toe was spun in a linen wheel for canvas sheeting. The flax was spun for bandle-cloth shirts. about seven oclock at night when the cloving was going on they would be dancing and singing until morning.
    Candles were made from tallow when sheep were killed.Bottom thread platted for a wick. The tallow was melted and put into a long iron stick called a mould. The wick was put into the middle of the tallow. It was left in the mould until it was hard. Then the mould was taken off and the candle was ready for use.
    Wool was coloured with the bark of a tree. The bark was cut into small pieces. The pot was lined with them. The wool was put into the pot and left boiling for a day. Black stuff was then added and left boiling for half a day. it was then spread out to dry. clothes were also coloured with the [-?-] leaves.
    Brooms were made from heath. They were sold in Ennis. Twopence was paid for every broom.
    Soap was made from culp.