Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school near Matt Kings house in Frure. Jack Hickey was the teacher. He lived in Kilmihill. He taught in the school every day. He went from house to house at night and taught every scholar in turn. He slept in the house he spent the night teaching in. The school was tatched. It was very small. They had not any desks and on account of that the had to stand up all day. They generally had slates with frames on them and slate pencils for writing with. The Irish language was not taught in the school. They had books that were called Primers. When they grew older they had a larger book called read-[?]-daisies. They also had spelling books and arithmetic books. They bought them in Ennis as printing was going on at that time. From a penny to three pence were the prices of the books. When the teacher wanted to punish any of the children he would put them up on a big boys back and punish them.
        1. foirgnimh
    Úna Ní Chearáin