Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Hidden Treasures
    Mrs. Hehir an old woman that was living in Spa, Frure West, Lisscasey dreamt three times that there was gold in Landers fort. The gold was put into the oven by the Danes and hid under a whitethorn bush. She dreamt that if three good fellows went to first mass to Kilmihil and to bring a quart of holy water home with them. They were to come home as fast as they could and to go to work before second mass would be over. One was to take a pick axe another to another to take a shovel and the third to keep shaking the holy water. After second mass they would see a white horse coming across the land and the driver beating her very hard. They would still keep on shaking the holy water not to look at him at all. When he would come to the foot of the fort he would begin to roar. He would ask what they were doing doing and not to answer at all but still keeping shaking the holy water. When they would go as far as the gold he would do everything to frighten them. When they would take up the gold he would thank them and tell them his penance was over. Mrs Hehir's son James, John Landers and Michael Meaney went to work one Sunday. When they sunk the hole about two feet it filled up with smoke and they ran home. It was not touched since.
    There is money hidden near the Greygrove bridge under a whitethorn bush. The Danes put it there. James Horan, Tom Carrig and some other persons went there one fine calm evening and they lit a candle. When they began to root the candle quenched. The bush has never blossomed since. Cahermurphy hill is a very big hill in the parish of Kilmihill. The hill is undermined. At one Time there was an opening into it and cattle belonging to Mr Brown went into it and never turned back. The opening was closed in. It is said that there is money hidden in barrels in
    Mairéad Ni Chonmhaigh
    Micheál Ó Conmhaigh