Scoil: Pitfield, Inis (uimhir rolla 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

The Committee eventually paid Tom who returned home in "high spirits".
    A dance was organised in Low Island but no invitation was sent to the Coney Island crew.
    These heard in the meantime about the dance that it would be held on the following Saturday night so Pat Normoyle and James Ginnane went in search of John Meaney of Ballycorick (Clondegad) - a cousin of Normoyle's - a noted melodeon and concertina player at the time. They found John in Ennis whither he had repaired on business and after a certain amount of persuasion he accompanied them that night to Low Island and played for all their dances as they did not want to be under any obligation to the Low Island people that night in the matter of music.
    During the dance Coney Island issued a challenge to Low Island to row another race as they considered they got a "raw deal" in Ballyalla Lake.
    The challenge was accepted
    Teangacha